Join Georg Jensen

Timeless Scandinavian design

Privacy Policy for Recruitment

​​​​​​​Thank you for applying for a job within the Georg Jensen Group

In order to apply for a job, you need to provide us with certain information about yourself. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you, as a job applicant, about how Georg Jensen processes your personal data and what your rights are in that respect (each of the companies within the Georg Jensen Group is referred to as “Georg Jensen” or “we” or “us” in this Privacy Policy).

If you have submitted your job application to a Georg Jensen Group company situated in a country within the EU/EEA, Georg Jensen A/S, business reg. no. 26573645, Søndre Fasanvej 7, 2000 Frederiksberg, Denmark will act as a data controller and will therefore be responsible for the processing of your personal data in accordance with this personal data policy.

If you have submitted your job application to a Georg Jensen Group company situated in a country outside the EU/EEA, this company will act as data controller and will therefore be independently responsible for the processing of your personal data in accordance with this personal data policy. Further information about the companies, including the relevant contact information, can be found in APPENDIX 1 (see below) to this Privacy Policy.

In order to evaluate your application, we will process the information, including the personal data, which you have disclosed in your job application and CV/Resume. We recommend that you do not disclose sensitive personal data, such as information revealing racial or ethnic origin, religion, trade union membership, sexual orientation, health, etc. in your application.

If the job position requires you to complete personality tests or similar, you will be informed hereof when we have processed your application. The results of such tests will be treated confidentially but will be included in our evaluation of your application​.

We may also request that you provide us with a copy of your criminal record depending on the position for which you are applying. Such information will also be treated confidentially and will be deleted immediately after the record has been viewed and assessed. 

As part of our evaluation of you and your application, we may wish to take references from your previous and/or current employers. We will only take references if you have consented hereto. References will solely be used to assess the candidate's competencies in terms of the job position. The notes from the references will be discarded as soon as the assessment has been made. 

The basis for our processing of your personal data is your request for our evaluation of your application and CV/Resume prior to the potential execution of an employment contract. These might include CV/Resume; equal opportunities responses form; video footage of you when visiting Georg Jensen premises if you attend an interview; e-mail correspondence; right to work documentation, and notes of interviews. Furthermore, recruitment agencies, headhunters, background check providers and credit reference agencies may also become involved in the recruitment.​

If you are offered a position with Georg Jensen, your application and additional personal data obtained during the recruitment process will become part of your employee file. 

If you are not offered a job, we will store your application and any additional personal data obtained during the recruitment process for a period of 6 months following our rejection unless you have provided your consent to the storage hereof for a longer period.

Any consent that you may have provided during the application and/or recruitment process may be withdrawn at any time by contacting us. See the relevant contact information in APPENDIX 1  (see below) to this Privacy Policy.

Your personal data may be shared with other group companies of Georg Jensen if relevant. Such group companies include companies situated in countries outside the EU/EEA, which may not ensure an adequate level of data protection as countries within the EU/EEA. In such case, the transfer will be based on the EU Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses in order to ensure an adequate level of data protection with respect to such transfers. Otherwise your consent will be obtained. Your personal data may also be shared with our legal advisers as appropriate or other third parties to comply with our legal obligations. If you have applied for a retail role, then we may need to pass your personal data to the department store where we have a concession.

You have a right of access to the personal data processed about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions. Furthermore, you can object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. In addition, you have the right to request that any processing is limited, that your personal data is corrected, if necessary, or under certain circumstances deleted.

In certain situations, you may also request that we provide you with an overview of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit such data to another data controller.​

If you want to exercise any of your rights or if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or the processing of your personal data, you may contact us at privacy@georgjensen.com.

If you have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us at privacy@georgjensen.com. You may also file a complaint with the local data protection authorities (see Appendix below).

Georg Jensen reserves the right to change the content of this policy. In case of changes relevant to you, we will make sure to notify you.

APPENDIX 1

DATA CONTROLLERS – GEORG JENSEN GROUP COMPANIES

The list below entails subsidiaries of Georg Jensen Group who acts as data controller and is independently responsible for the processing of your personal data in accordance with this personal data policy:

Subsidiaries situated within EU/EEA:

Georg Jensen A/S (Denmark)
Business reg. nr.: 26573645
Søndre Fasanvej 7, 2000 Frederiksberg, Denmark
Contact: privacy@georgjensen.com

Competent Supervisory Authority:
Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
Tel. +45 33 1932 00
Fax +45 33 19 32 18
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

 

Georg Jensen Retail A/S (Denmark)
Business reg. nr.: 34898847
Søndre Fasanvej 7, 2000 Frederiksberg, Denmark
Contact: privacy@georgjensen.com

Competent Supervisory Authority:
Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
Tel. +45 33 1932 00
Fax +45 33 19 32 18
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

 

Georg Jensen Silver A/B (Sweden)
Business reg. nr.: 5560389206
Søndre Fasanvej 7, 2000 Frederiksberg, Denmark
Contact: privacy@georgjensen.com

Competent Supervisory Authority:
Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
Tel. +45 33 1932 00
Fax +45 33 19 32 18
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

 

Georg Jensen NUF (Norway)
Business reg. nr.: 987024585
Søndre Fasanvej 7, 2000 Frederiksberg, Denmark
Contact: privacy@georgjensen.com

Competent Supervisory Authority:
Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
Tel. +45 33 1932 00
Fax +45 33 19 32 18
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

 

Georg Jensen Limited (United Kingdom)
Business reg. nr.: GB792425804
Søndre Fasanvej 7, 2000 Frederiksberg, Denmark
Contact: privacy@georgjensen.com

Competent Supervisory Authority:
Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
Tel. +45 33 1932 00
Fax +45 33 19 32 18
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

 

Georg Jensen GmbH (Germany)
Business reg. nr.: DE122654374
Søndre Fasanvej 7, 2000 Frederiksberg, Denmark
Contact: privacy@georgjensen.com

Competent Supervisory Authority:
Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
Tel. +45 33 1932 00
Fax +45 33 19 32 18
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

Subsidiaries situated outside EU/EEA:

Georg Jensen Pty Ltd (Australia)
Business reg. nr.: 78000773633
Unit 3, 25 Frenchs Forest Road East, 2086 Frenchs Forest, NSW
Australia
Contact: hr.au@georgjensen.com

Competent Supervisory Authority
Australia:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
www.oaic.gov.au
New Zealand:
The Office of the Privacy Commissioner
www.privacy.org.nz


GJ Beijing Trading Co., Ltd. (China)​​ 
No. 721 Office T2 Sun Dong An Plaza, 138 Wangfujing Ave.,
Dongcheng, PRC
Contact: Sarah.Wang@georgjensen.com

Competent Supervisory Authority
n/a

GJ Hong Kong Ltd. (China)
Business reg. nr.: 10661672
Room 1010, Trendy Centre, 682-684 Castle Peak Road,
Lai Chi Kok, Hong-Kong
Contact: cac@georgjensen.com
Contact: helen.fok@georgjensen.com

Competent Supervisory Authority
The Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data 12/F,
Sunlight Tower 248 Queen’s Road East Wanchai, Hong Kong
T +852 2827 2827
F +852 2877 7026
www.pcpd.org.hk/


GJ Japan Ltd. (Japan)
Nihonbashi-Muromachi Nomura Bldg.2F, 2-4-3
Nihonbashi-Muromachi Chuo-ku,
103-0022 Tokyo, Japan
Contact: minako.iikura@georgjensen.com

Competent Supervisory Authority
Personal Information Protection Commission
Kasumigaseki Common Gate West Tower
32nd Floor, 3-2-1,
Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku,
Tokyo, 100-0013, Japan
TEL: +81-(0)3-6457-9680
www.ppc.go.jp/en/

 

GJ Thailand Ltd. (Thailand)
138 Moo 1 Tonpao, Sankamphang, Chiangmai 50130
Contact: pranee.k@georgjensen.com

Competent Supervisory Authority
n/a


GJ Taiwan (Taiwan)
Business reg. nr.: 23224087
Suite 707 7F 136, Jen-Ai Road, Sec. 3, 106
Taipei
Contact: hr@georgjensen.com.tw

Competent Supervisory Authority
n/a

 

Georg Jensen Inc. (USA)
Business reg. nr.: 200153788
147 West 26th Street, 6th floor, 10001
New York, NY, USA

Contact: tmp@georgjensen.com

Competent Supervisory Authority
n/a

Powered by Emply